Welcome to the Cambodia Securities Exchange!
To take one step further in the implementation of the Financial Sector Development Strategy 2006-2015, the Royal Government of Cambodia decided to establish the Cambodia Securities Exchange (CSX) as a public enterprise with government shareholding of 55% and the remaining stake held by the Korea Exchange, a well-known securities exchange operator of the Republic of Korea.
The CSX’s main mandate is to establish and operate a securities market, a clearing and settlement facility, and a depository, in accordance with the Law on Issuance and Trading of Non-Government Securities and its subsequent regulations.
With strong support from the Royal Government of Cambodia, the Ministry of Economy and Finance, and the Securities and Exchange Commission of Cambodia, we intend to offer investor-friendly environment for all market participants, and become the main channel of financing for Cambodia.
So, please be with us, and make your contribution to the development of Cambodia’s securities sector.